Welcome to dannyhowell.net
We hope you will enjoy your time reading and looking at everything on this website.


You can also visit our dannyhowell.net Facebook page ~

remember to click on our "Like" button on our Facebook page~ https://www.facebook.com/pages/dannyhowellnet/233160706771918?fref=ts

and don't forget you can join the dialogue on our Twitter page: @dannyhowellnet
 

We are constantly adding to the contents of this website, so come back often to www.dannyhowell.net to see our progress.

Favourites Through The Years At Edington & District Gardening Club


Favourites Through The Years
a joint presentation by
Terry and Mary Baker
(from the Botanic Nursery)
at
Edington & District Gardening Club
in the
Parish Hall, Monastery Road,
Edington, BA13 4PG
on
Thursday 6th October 2016,
7.30 p.m.

Admission: members £2, non members £4.

New members and visitors are always very welcome.
 Plants, Produce, Books and Magazines, 
are welcome each month to sell or exchange 
on the Sales Table.

For further details, contact
Jacky Hiscock, telephone 01380 830133.

Derek Acorah At Frome Memorial Theatre


Derek Acorah
The Soul Reunion Tour
at
Frome Memorial Theatre,
Christchurch Street West, 
Frome, BA11 1EB,
on
Saturday 1st October 2016,
7.30 p.m.

Derek Acorah is one of the foremost names 
in the world of Psychic Phenomena, as well 
as a celebrity, author and performer like no other.
Derek is a thoroughly modern medium whose 
appeal crosses the generations to young and old 
alike and he remains the forerunner in the field 
of paranormal and spiritual matters. 
Where Derek goes, others follow. Here is your 
chance to experience this very special event. .
Evenings of Mediumship are not scientifically 
proven and are presented for educational and entertainment purposes only. 

Tickets £18.50
Telephone 01373 462795
Telephone 01373 462795 
for any disabled seating enquiries.

Graham Seviour With His Crop Sprayer On The Road Between Tytherington And Corton

Friday 30th September 2016:

 Graham Seviour with his crop sprayer,
travelling along the road between
Tytherington and Corton. 

 Photographs taken by Danny Howell
on Friday 30th September 2016.

The War Memorial In The Church Of St. Cosmas And St. Damian, Sherrington

Friday 30th September 2016:

 The War Memorial in the Church of
St. Cosmas and St. Damian, Sherrington.

"To the glory of God and in honoured
memory of the men of this parish
who fell in the Great War 1914 1918.
Albert C. Bacon . . Royal West Kent Regt.
Jesse Lee . . Rifle Brigade.
George Sparey . . Wilts Regt."

 Photographs taken by Danny Howell
on Friday 30th September 2016.

The Nave Of The Church Of St. Cosmas And St. Damian, Sherrington

Friday 30th September 2016:

 The nave of the church of St. Cosmas
and St. Damian, Sherrington.

 Photographs taken by Danny Howell
on Friday 30th September 2016.

An Old Sign With A Biblical Quotation At The Church Of St. Cosmas And St. Damian, Sherrington

Friday 30th September 2016:

 "Remember the Sabbath Day to keep it Holy.
Ex. 20.8."
An old sign on the south-east corner of the
Church of St. Cosmas and St.Damian,
Sherrington.

 Photographs taken by Danny Howell
on Friday 30th September 2016.

Royal British Legion Women's Section Heytesbury AGM & Annual Poppy Tea


Royal British Legion
Women's Section
Heytesbury Branch

AGM & Annual Poppy Tea
at
The Hospital of St. John,
Heytesbury, BA12 0HW
on
Wednesday 26th October 2016.
Bring & Buy Stall.
Visitors always welcome.
For further information, contact
Mrs Sincock, telephone 01985 840730.

Tynings Allotments Flower Show 2016, Warminster

The Annual Flower Show was held at the Tynings Allotments, Bradley Road, Warminster, on Saturday 3rd September 2016.

Despite the wet weather on the day, the show was well-supported, with many entries for each class.

There was also a raffle, a bric-a-brac stall and sale of old tools, plus cakes and refreshments, which resulted in £300 being made.

The show results were:

Vegetable Classes ~

Biggest Potato - Mike Dickens.

Longest Runner Bean - Colin Walmsley.

Heaviest Pumpkin - Terry Hart.

Any other Pumpkin or Squash -
1. Nick Jones. 2. Jill Hudson. 3. Bob Ridout.

Heaviest Marrow - Jill Hudson.

Three Runner Beans -
1. Jim Fry. 2. Sue Hankey. 3. Jim Ellison.

Four White Potatoes -
1. Mike Forward. 2. Debbie White. 3. Julia Roberts.

Four Red Potatoes -
1. Bob Ridout. 2. Jim Ellison. 3. Ivan Pearce.

Three Onions -
1. Sue Hankey. 2. Mr and Mrs B. Parker. 3. Julia Roberts.

Four Tomatoes -
1. Bob Ridout. 2. Theresa Rossi. 3. Ivan Pearce.

Four Beetroot -
1. Jim Ellison. 2. Mike Forward. 3. Debbie White.

Bunch of Carrots -
1. Eve Mould. 2. Dennis Parry.

Dish of Fruit -
1. Nicola Gould. 2. Mike Forward.

Basket of Vegetables -
1. Trudi Duncalf. 2. Bob Ridout. 3. Nick Jones.

Scarecrow in Situ -
1. Jim Fry. 2. Julia Roberts. 3. Trudi Duncalf.

Flower Classes ~

Basket of Flowers -
1. Jennifer Mason. 2. Nicola Gould. 3. Eve Mould.

Gladioli Spike -
1. Sue Forward. 2. Jill Hudson.

Three Chryanthemums -
1. Sue Forward. 2. Vi Churchill.

Sweet Peas -
1. Vi Churchill. 2. Sue Forward.

Three Dahlias Medium Size -
1. Nick Jones. 2. Bob Ridout. 3. Chloe Alexander.

Three Dahlias Large -
1. Chloe Alexander. 2. Sue Forward.

Three Dahlias Pom Pom -
1. Bob Ridout. 2. Chloe Alexander. 3. Nick Jones.

Five Dahlias Mixed -
1. Bob Ridout. 2. Chloe Alexander. 3. Nick Jones.

Tallest Sunflower - Chris Taylor.

Posy of Herbs -
1. Trudi Duncalf. 2. Jennifer Mason. 3. Nicola Gould.

Homecraft Classes ~

Six Scones -
1. Ann Jones. 2. Sue Forward.

Fruitcake - Jean Walmsley.

Chocolate Cake -
1. Judy Nash. 2. Sue Forward. 3. Barbara Parry.

Six Sausage Rolls -
1. Jennifer Mason. 2. Sue Forward.

Victoria Sponge - 
1. Pat Andrews. 2. Jean Walmsley. 3. Sue Forward.

Fruit Pie - Sue Forward.

Cake with Vegetables -
1. Denise Mullen. 2. Vi Churchill. 3. Pat Andrews.

Pot of Jam -
1. Pat Andrews. 2. Barbara Parry. 3. Jan Christian.

Pot of Jelly -
1. Barbara Parry. 2. Nicola Gould.

Pot of Lemon Curd - Ann Jones.

Pot of Chutney - 
1. Eve Mould. 2. Ann Jones.

Handicrafts ~

Hand Knitted Item -
1. Eileen Aspinall. 2. Ann Jones. 3. Judy Nash.

Greeting Card - Barbara Parry.

Item of Crochet - Theresa Rossi.

Item of Needlework - 
1. Ann Jones. 2. Eileen Aspinall. 3. Nicola Gould.

Lavender Bag - 
1. Eileen Aspinall. 2. Nicola Gould.

Christmas Tree Decoration -
1. Barbara Parry. 2. Eve Mould.

Children's Classes ~

Most items in a Matchbox - Layla Wilson.

Scarecrow - Angel.

Butterfly Picture - 
1. Layla Wilson. 2. Angel.

Cups Awarded ~

Longest Runner Bean - Colin Walmsley.

Heaviest Pumpkin - Terry Hart.

Any other Pumpkin or Squash - Nick Jones.

Heaviest Marrow - Jill Hudson.

Best Basket of Vegetables - Trudi Duncalf.

Best Basket of Flowers - Jennifer Mason.

Ivor Curnick Cup for most points in vegetable classes - Bob Ridout.

M & S Forward Cup for most points in flower classes - Sue Forward.

Ann & Ken Byfield Cup for most points in homecraft classes - Sue Forward.

Ann Jones Cup for most points in handicraft classes - Eileen Aspinall.

Bill Parker Cup for most points in all classes - Sue Forward.

Macmillan Cancer Support Coffee Morning At Henford House Care Home, Warminster


Macmillan Cancer Support 
Coffee Morning
at
Henford House Care Home,
Lower Marsh Road, Warminster, BA12 9PB
on
Friday 30th September 2016,
10.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Join us for coffee, tea, cakes
and a friendly chat.
With entertainment from
Bruce Treasure on guitar.

We're raising money for 
Macmillan Cancer Support
as part of the world's biggest coffee morning.
Show your support and come along.