Warminster Residential Directory 1938

FRANCIS JOHN ABBOTT, 38 West Parade.
ALBERT HENRY ADLAM, 38 Deverill Road.
THOMAS WILLIAM ADLAM, 22 Copheap Lane (occupies apartment).
ERNEST FREDERICK AIREY, 12 Chapel Street.
MISS ALCOCK, 12 Obelisk Terrace, Silver Street.
GEORGE JAMES ALEXANDER, Ingleside, 60 Portway.
HAROLD ALFORD, Park Keeper’s Lodge, Weymouth Street.
J. ALFORD, 12 Luxfield Road.
D. ANDERSON, 3 Halls Terrace, Weymouth Street.
THOMAS ANDREWS, 50 Boreham Road.
MRS. ANGELL, 93 Portway.
MRS. I. ANTCLIFF, 1 Fore Street.
ROBERT MORLEY SHORLAND APLIN, Southdown, Westbury Road.
MISS ARLETT, Corrymore, 20 George Street.
MRS. ARMSTRONG, 53 Sambourne Road.
LOUIS GEORGE ARNOLD, 44 Boreham Road.
MRS. ARNOLD, 50 Deverill Road.
MRS. ARTHUR, 5 Broadway Road.
WILLIAM HENRY ASHMAN, 37 Woodcock Road.
FRANCIS ARTHUR ASHWORTH, 37 Silver Street.
ADRIAN ASQUITH, 4 Luxfield Road.
TOM ATKINSON, 1 Obelisk Terrace, Silver Street.
WILLIAM AVON, 34 Copheap Lane.
MRS. AWBREY, 22 Boreham Road.


REVEREND FRANK BAKER, Methodist Minister, 49 Pound Street.
THOMAS FROST BAKER, 46 West Parade.
WILLIAM FREDERICK JOHN BAKER, 53 West Street.
EDWARD CHARLES BALL, Pound Street.
MRS. H.B. BARBER, 18 Vicarage Street.
HARRY HERBERT BARBER, 29 West Parade.
DOUGLAS BARCLAY, 1 The Tyning, Bradley Road.
ERNEST BARKER, The Drill Hall.
JOHN WILLIAM BARLING, 19 Copheap Lane.
LEONARD ARTHUR BARNES, 3 Luxfield Road.
MRS. BARNES, The Myrtles, Sambourne Road.
THOMAS BARRETT, 26 Station Road.
JOHN BARNETT, 10 Silver Street.
ARTHUR JAMES BARTHOLOMEW, 11 Bath Road.
FREDERICK BARTHOLOMEW, Carlton Villa, Portway.
WALTER BASSETT, 4 Jubilee Terrace, West Street.
FRANK BATCHELOR, 32 High Street.
F.C. BAVERSTOCK, 46 Woodcock Road.
LUTHER BAVERSTOCK, 27 East Street.
WILLIAM ALFRED BAVERSTOCK, 47 Imber Road.
WILLIAM ARTHUR BAVERSTOCK, 59 Pound Street.
ARTHUR FRANCIS BAZLEY, Boreham Farm.
MISS B.M. BEAVEN, 5 Silver Street.
EDWIN SLOPER BEAVEN, LL.D., Eastway, East Street.
ALFRED BECKETT, 52 West Parade.
ALFRED THOMAS BEE, The Bungalow, Victoria Road.
REVEREND ARTHUR ROBERT BELLARS, M.A., The Vicarage, Church Street.
THOMAS BELLEW, 14 East Street.
STANLEY BENDALL, 22 George Street.
MISS BENDLE, 10 Ash Walk.
HARRY BEVERIDGE, Green End, 60 Imber Road.
WALTER HENRY BIGGS, 1 Elm Hill.
MRS. EMILY BIGWOOD, 17 West Parade.
MISS BIRTWHISTLE, 52 Market Place.
ERNEST WILLIAM JAMES BISHOP, 4 George Street.
HAROLD SIDNEY BISHOP, 53 Market Place.
SAMUEL BISHOP, 14 High Street.
GEORGE BLACK, M.B., retired, Dresden Villa, Vicarage Street.
MISS L.M. BLACKELL, 12a Vicarage Street (occupies apartment).
EDWIN JAMES BLACKMORE, The Haven, Bath Road.
ARTHUR BLANCHARD, 31 West Parade.
HENRY JOSEPH EDWARD BOND, 4 York Terrace, West Street.
MISSES BOND, 15 The Close.
STEPHEN BOND, 4 High Street (occupies apartment).
WILLIAM BOND, 1 Silver Street (occupies apartment).
JOHN MONTAGUE MAYNARD BOOTH, 4 Boreham Villas.
GEORGE BOTTLE, 4 Broadway Road.
ERNEST MAURICE BOWER, 2 Silver Street.
ROBERT PRICE BOWIE, 69 Boreham Road.
JOHN MARTIN BOX, Homelands, Ash Walk.
HERBERT C. BRADBURY, Brockleymount, Upper Bread Street.
MISS E. BRADFIELD, J.P., Oaklands, Boreham Road.
MRS. BRADFIELD, Oaklands, Boreham Road.
MRS. BRADSHAW, Fernlea, Victoria Road.
REGINALD FRANK BRELY, Uplands, Sambourne Road.
WILLIAM HENRY BRELY, 2 York Terrace, West Street.
HENRY GEORGE BRIDLE, 12 Christchurch Terrace.
I.C. BRIDEWELL, 36 Woodcock Road.
MRS. BROOKE-CLARKE, Teddington House, Church Street.
CRAWFORD LISHMAN BROOMHEAD, 24 Portway (occupies apartment).
FRANK BROWN, 15 West Street.
FREDERICK GEORGE BROWN, Hillwood House, Deverill Road
MRS. BROWN, 9a The Close.
IVAN JAMES BROWN, 17 Portway.
MISS ELLIS BROWN, 11 George Street.
STANLEY ROBERT BROWN, Prospect Cottage, 48a Brook Street.
W. BROWN, 33 Victoria Road.
JOSEPH BROWNELL, 7 Fore Street.
CHARLES BRYANT, 32 George Street.
ARCHIBALD JESSE WHEELER BULL, 28 George Street.
GEORGE FREDERICK BULL, 12 West Parade.
MRS. BULL, 19 Victoria Road.
RICHARD THOMAS BULL, 53 Vicarage Street.
CHARLES EDGAR BUNDOCK, 44 Sambourne Road.
MISS K. BUNE, 1 Portway (occupies apartment).
MRS. BURBAGE, 5 Smallbrook Road.
ARTHUR EDWARD BURGESS, 56 Boreham Road.
MISS BURGESS, 16 Silver Street.
MRS. F. BURGESS, 30 Pound Street.
MISS BURNS, East End Cottage, East Street.
MRS. BURPITT, 4 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
FRANK BURRY, Wayside, Weymouth Street.
CHARLES BLACKMORE BURTON, 47 Pound Street.
HARRY BURTON, 1 Bleeck’s Buildings, West Street.
MRS. BURTON, 21 Brook Street.
WALTER STANLEY BURTON, 1 Portway Lane.
GEORGE BUSH, 33 George Street.
GEORGE HUBERT BUSH, 39 Deverill Road.
HERBERT HENRY BUSH, 27 Emwell Street.
MRS. BUSH, 48 Deverill Road.
SIDNEY GEORGE BUSH, 97 Portway.
EDWIN JOHN BUTCHER, 21 Silver Street.
ERNEST JAMES BUTCHER, 21 Silver Street.
FREDERICK ARTHUR BUTCHER, 1 Bleeck’s Buildings, West Street.
FREDERICK WILLIAM BUTCHER, 30 George Street.
GEORGE BUTCHER, Copheap Lane.
KENNETH BUTCHER, 43 East Street.
MRS. L.J. BUTCHER, 1 Brook Street.
WILLIAM HENRY BUTCHER, 1 Brook Street.
THOMAS CHARLES BUTLER, 1 Luxfield Road.
MISS A.E. BUTLER, Beckford Lodge Hospital (matron).
MRS. A. BUTLER, 43 Market Place.
MRS. H. BUTLER, 3 St. John’s Terrace, Boreham Road.
MRS. BUTT, 1 West Street.
ARCHIBALD BUTTON, Dunrovan, 26 Boreham Road.
CECIL SHAKESPEARE BUTTON, 20 North Row.
ERNEST SAMUEL BUTTON, 27 George Street.
FREDERICK JAMES BUTTON, 5 East Street.
HAROLD EWART BUTTON, 31 North Row.
MRS. A.C. BUTTON, 56 West Parade.
JOHN HARDING BYFIELD, Upper Marsh Road.
TREVOR ARTHUR STEWART BYFIELD, Upper Marsh Road.
WILLIAM JOHN STEWART BYFIELD, 1 Upper Marsh Road.
MRS. BYRNE, 5 Elm Hill.


JOSEPH JOHN CAHILL, 76 Pound Street.
CYRIL JOHN CANDY, Mill House, Henford’s Marsh.
ALBERT WILLIAM CANE, 35 Silver Street.
MRS. CANE, 36 Portway.
EDWIN CANE, 70 Portway.
JOHN CARPENTER, 18 The Tyning, Bradley Road.
FRANK CARR, 28 Vicarage Street.
H. CARR, 25 Emwell Street.
JOSEPH CARR, 22 Church Street.
EDWARD GEORGE CARTER, 29 Copheap Lane.
EDWIN THOMAS CARTER, 11 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
GEORGE BROWN CARTER, 8 Deverill Road.
JOHN CARTER, 32 Copheap Lane.
REGINALD FRANK CARTER, 19 West Parade.
WILLIAM HENRY CARTER, 33 Pound Street.
ERNEST GEORGE CASE, 2 Ash Villas (occupies apartment).
CHARLES CECIL CAVE, 10 Luxfield Road.
MRS. CHAMBERS, 37 Market Place.
MISSES CHAMBERS, 7 Market Place.
WALTER JOHN CHANNELL, 3 Hall’s Terrace, Weymouth Street (occupies apartment).
F. CHANNER, Rock Villa, Boreham Road.
MAJOR GUY CHANNER, D.S.O., Woodcock House.
HENRY EDWIN CHAPPELL, Ranworth, Upper Marsh Road.
B.W. CHAPPLE, 1 Boreham Terrace (occupies apartment).
EDGAR CHAPMAN, 18 Copheap Lane.
MRS. CHAPMAN, Thurleigh House, 13 Imber Road.
MISS G.M. CHARLSTON, Netherfield Cottage, Upper Marsh Road.
CHARLES EDGAR CHARLTON, 81 West Street.
GEORGE JAMES NORWOOD CHARLTON, 80 West Street.
MRS. CHEW, 17 East Street.
CAPTAIN CECIL GEORGE CHICHESTER, R.N., retired, D.S.O., Emwell, 7 Emwell Street.
HERBERT CHRISTOPHER, 6 Deverill Road.
MRS. CHRISTOPHER, 56 Pound Street.
MRS. CHUBB, 4 Boreham Terrace.
MISSES CHURCHILL, 36 Silver Street.
MISSES CLARK, Westdown, Church Street
MRS. H.F. CLIFF, Barrow House, Boreham.
ALBERT CLIFFORD, 5 Weymouth Street.
MISS CLIFFORD, matron, Warminster Hospital, Portway.
WILLIAM EDWARD CLIFFORD, 2 Excelsior Cottages, Marsh Street.
WILLIAM ALBERT CLIFFORD, 3 The Tyning, Bradley Road.
MISS LILIAN CLIFTON, 20 East Street.
MRS. CLINTON, 30 Church Street.
MISS CLOWES, Belmont, Boreham Road.
ALFRED HERBERT COATES, Bestleaze, The Avenue.
SYDNEY COCKAYNE, Corrymore, 20 George Street (occupies apartment).
FREDERICK GEORGE COCKRELL, 4 Beech Avenue, West Parade.
MRS. COGZELL, 5 George Street.
ARTHUR GEORGE COLE, 91 Portway.
MARK COLE, Preswylfa, 58 Portway.
MISSES COLE, 8 North Row.
JOHN EDWARD COLLIER, 33 Copheap Lane.
WILLIAM COLLIER, 2 Ash Villas, Ash Walk.
R.J. COLLINGS, Imberdene, Imber Road.
EDWIN JOHN COLLINS, 23 Emwell Street.
GEORGE COLLINS, 26 North Row.
WILLIAM CHARLES COLLINS, 56 Vicarage Street.
MISS COLLYER, nurse, Isolation Hospital, Bradley Road.
JOHN CONNELL, 35 Sambourne Road.
GERALD CONWAY, 19 East Street.
HARRY THOMAS CONWAY, Osborne House, North Row.
JAMES FREDERICK COOK, 25 Portway (occupies apartment).
MRS. COOKSON, 4 Victoria Road.
SILAS WILLIAM COOL, 3 Vicarage Terrace, Vicarage Street.
JOHN NELSON COOMBES, Trevordale, 10B Victoria Road.
FRANK LEE COOPER, 3 Henford’s Marsh.
GEORGE WILLIAM COOPER, 26 Portway.
THOMAS COOPER, 12B Vicarage Street.
THOMAS EDWIN COOPER, Bungalow, Pound Row.
CHARLES HUGH CORDEN, 24 North Row.
ROBERT WALTER CORDEN, 27 Boreham Road.
SIDNEY LANCELOT CORDEN, 37 High Street.
WILFRED CORNELIUS, 19 Silver Street.
WILLIAM CORNELIUS, Melrose, High Street.
FREDERICK HENRY GEORGE CORNISH, Durrell House, Vicarage Street.
HAROLD CHARLES CORNABY, Southey View, Gipsy Lane.
MRS. COWIE, 5 Christchurch Terrace (occupies apartment).
GEORGE HENRY COWLES, 2 Bradley Road.
CHARLES RICHARD COX, 49 Market Place.
EDWARD COX, 8 High Street.
ERNEST EDWARD COX, Carisbrooke, 22 Deverill Road.
THOMAS RAYMOND COX, 1 Bradley Road.
WILLIAM COX, Thrift House, Pound Street.
FREDERICK CRITCHELL, 11 Myrtle Avenue, West Parade.
JOSEPH WILLIAM CROOME, 30 Vicarage Street.
FREDERICK WILLIAM CROSS, Beechgrove Farm, Imber Road.
MISSES CROWLE, 20 Silver Street.
ALEC PAUL CRUSE, 45 East Street.
FREDERICK WILLIAM CRUSE, 26 Silver Street.
MAURICE NELSON CRUSE, 1 George Street.
LEONARD JAMES CUFF, 35 Market Place.
GEORGE T. CULVERHOUSE, 24 Upper Marsh Road.
WILLIAM DAVID CULVERHOUSE, Rothesay, 33 Deverill Road.
ERNEST WILLIAM CUNDICK, 2 Victoria Road.
MRS. CUNDICK, 1 Dorothean Walk, Church Street.
S.J. CUNDICK, The Tyning, Bradley Road.
WALTER REGINALD CUNDICK, 16 Pound Street.
ARTHUR JOHN CURTIS, 4 Imber Road.
CHARLES CURTIS, 45 Pound Street.
EDWARD ROY CURTIS, 26 Chapel Street.
ELI CURTIS, Inglethorpe, Pound Street.
FRANCIS STUART CURTIS, Summerleigh, 46 Imber Road.
FRANK CURTIS, 1 Rehobath
FRANK CURTIS, 6 The Furlong.
FREDERICK JOSHUA CURTIS, 15 King Street.
FROWDE JOSHUA CURTIS, 8 Vicarage Terrace, Vicarage Street.
GEORGE CURTIS, 22 Copheap Lane.
GEORGE CURTIS, 58 Pound Street.
GEORGE ROBERT CURTIS, 8 Horse Shoes Yard, Market Place.
HEDLEY PRESCOTT CURTIS, 11 Portway.
HENRY JOHN CURTIS, 48 West Parade.
JOHN FREDERICK CURTIS, 12 Luxfield Road.
LUTHER CURTIS, Chester Cottage, 21 Imber Road.
WALTER LESTER CURTIS, 21 Fairfield Road.
MISS L. CURTIS, 25 King Street.
MRS. HARRIET CURTIS, 11 Portway.
MRS. M.C. CURTIS, Perrymead, Victoria Road.
REGINALD STUART CURTIS, 29 Pound Street.
WILLIAM JOHN CURTIS, 31 Pound Street.
WILLIAM WALTER CURTIS, 87 West Street.
FREDERICK CURTISS, 41 Market Place.


ALBERT JAMES DALE, 8 Silver Street.
FRANCIS WILLIAM DALE, 13 Boreham.
ALGERNON DART, George Street.
ARTHUR JAMES DAVIS, Melbourne, 6 Upper Marsh Road.
EDWARD JOHN DAVIS, 53 West Parade.
GEORGE DAVIS, DS.O., 22 North Row.
LESLIE REGINALD DAVIS, 47 East Street.
MISS E.L. DAVIS, Somerville, 62 Boreham Road.
MISS W.M. DAVIS, 16 Silver Street.
REGINALD ROBERT JAMES DAVIS, Victoria Road.
ROBERT DAVIS, 10 High Street.
R. DAVIS, 38 Victoria Road.
SAMUEL DAVIS, Woodmarsh, 32 Deverill Road.
WILLIAM HENRY DAVIS, 1 Portway House Cottages, Portway.
ALBERT DAWKINS, 4a East Street.
ALBERT FREDERICK DAWKINS, 49 Sambourne Road.
CHARLES DAY, 26 Vicarage Street.
HAROLD JOHN DAY, 2 Portway House Cottages, Portway.
HENRY GEORGE DAY, Inverilot, 57 Portway.
MRS. DAY, 11 Ash Walk.
CYRIL HOWARD JOSEPH DAYMOND, 33 High Street.
WILLIAM DENTON, 4 Park Cottages, Boreham.
ALBERT CHARLES DEWEY, Flora Cottage, 26 Emwell Street.
CHARLES DEWEY, 18 Imber Road.
CHARLES DEWEY, 26 and 27 Victoria Road.
C.B. DEWEY, 2 Luxfield Road.
HAROLD NELSON DEWEY, J.P., 18 Imber Road.
NELSON DEWEY, Edendale, Imber Road.
ARTHUR WILLIAM DICKS, 63 Deverill Road.
CHARLES DICKS, 37 Boreham Road.
GILES EDWARD DIXON, 15 North Row (occupies apartment).
REVEREND HENRY LANCELOT DIXON, M.A., Prestbury, Boreham Road.
MRS. DIXON, Boreham Farm House (occupies apartment).
ERNEST THOMAS DODGE, 1 Fore Street.
WALTER HENRY DODGE, 6 George Street.
FREDERICK JOHN DOEL, 43 Portway.
MRS. DOEL, 5a East Street.
WALLACE CYRIL DOEL, 17 Vicarage Street.
MISS D.M. DONOVAN, 14 Church Street.
PERCY JAMES DOSSETT, 8 Myrtle Avenue, West Parade.
MRS. EDITH DOUGLAS, Ivy Lodge, 49 East Street.
WILLIAM GEORGE DOWDLE, 34 Sambourne Road.
ALBERT JOHN DOWDING, Smallbrook Farm.
HENRY SIDNEY DOWDING, 27 Vicarage Street.
MISSES DOWDING, St. Bedes, Church Street.
ALFRED EDWIN DOWN, Wheel Villa, 12 Boreham.
ALBERT EDWARD DOWSE, 12 Fore Street.
AUGUSTUS HUGH DRAPER, 90 Portway.
AUGUSTUS HUGH DRAPER, junior, Ventnor, Pound Street.
MISS DREDGE, Teddington House, Church Street.
HARRY DUNFORD, 21 North Row.
REGINALD CLAUDE DUNN, 3 Westbury Road.
EDWIN GEORGE DURBIN, Ingleside, Imber Road.
L. DYER, 9 Luxfield Road.


CHARLES EACOTT, The Willows, 39 South Street.
ALBERT EDWARD EARLY, 5 Copheap Lane.
HOWARD CHARLES EDWARD EAVES, 20 Luxfield Road.
CHARLES SIDNEY EDE, 1a Deverill Road.
ROWLAND EDE, 4 Ash Walk.
CHARLES EDWARDS, 34 King Lane.
LESLIE EDWARDS, 21 West Parade.
WILFRED HENRY EDWARDS, 32 North Row.
WILLIAM CHARLES EDWARDS, 4 Chapel Street.
WILLIAM ARTHUR EDWARDS, 42 Market Place (Lloyds Bank).
REVEREND WALLACE ELDRIDGE, L.TH., St. John’s Parsonage, Boreham Road.
CHARLES ELKINS, 82 Portway.
HARRY PAUL ELKINS, 61 Vicarage Street.
W. ELLIS, 34 Victoria Road.
FREDERICK JOHN ELLISON, Carlton Villa, Portway (occupies apartment).
ARTHER MARLEY ELLOWAY, 10 North Row.
FREDERICK JOHN ELLOWAY, 7 North Row.
HENRY EDWIN ELLOWAY, 61 Deverill Road.
HERBERT FRANK ELLOWAY, 18 West Parade.
LEWIS GEORGE ELLOWAY, 77a Pound Street.
MRS. R.K. ELLOWAY, 7 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
MRS. J. ELLOWAY, 73 Portway.
W. ELMES, 35 Deverill Road.
JOHN RICHARD ETHELL, 4 Weymouth Street.
JOHN EVERETT, The Chimes, 21 Deverill Road.
MRS. M.C. EVERETT, 4 Market Place.
EDGAR EYERS, The Cock Inn, West Street.


HENRY ERNEST FALWASSER, Crossways, Gipsy Lane.
GEORGE FRANCIS FARLEY, 27 West Parade.
HARRY FARLEY, 60 Deverill Road.
SIDNEY CHARLES FARLEY, 26 West Parade.
WILLIAM FARLEY, 25 West Parade.
PERCY GEORGE FAVELL, 35 Market Place (occupies apartment).
ALBERT FRANK FEAR, 28 North Row.
RONALD FEAR, 3 Bread Street.
BERT FIELD, 16 The Close.
JOSEPH ALEXANDER FIELD, 2 Park Cottages, Boreham.
EPHRAIM JAMES FITZ, Westview, Imber Road.
MRS. B.A. FITZ, 27 Boreham.
ALBERT FLETCHER, 10 West Parade.
ALFRED EDWIN FOOT, 17 Market Place.
MISS E.R. FOOT, 6 Fore Street (occupies apartment).
ROBERT DANIEL FOOT, 19 Market Place.
GEORGE FORD, 5 Westbury Road.
MISS A. FORD, 46 Portway.
SIDNEY FORD, Kia-Ora, Victoria Road.
FRANCIS VICTOR FORDE, 6 North Row.
EDWIN FOREMAN, 14 George Street.
EDWIN STANLEY FOREMAN, 30 Boreham Road.
FRANK STUART FOREMAN, 25 George Street.
HERBERT WILLIAM FOREMAN, 1 Portway.
JEREMIAH FOREMAN, 40 Market Place.
WILLIAM HENRY FOREMAN, 11 The Close.
MRS. FORSTER, High View, Gipsy Lane.
MISS M.M. FORSTER, matron, Isolation Hospital, Bradley Road.
HERBERT SIDNEY WILLIAM FOX, 4 Prospect Cottages, East Street.
FRANK STEPHEN FOYLE, Sheiling, 41 Imber Road.
REGINALD FRANCIS, 33 Bread Street.
MISS E. FRANCIS, 16 George Street.
MRS. FRANKLIN, 9 Silver Street.
MRS. FRASER, The Woodlands, Bath Road.
L.R. FRENCH, 3 Market Place (National Provincial Bank).
JOHN FROOME, 10 Sambourne Road.
GEORGE THOMAS FROST, 9 Bath Road.
GEORGE WILLIAM FROST, 55 Deverill Road.
MISS FROST, 6a Ash Walk.
MISS E.K. FURNELL, 30 West Parade.


MRS. GALLOP, 10 Myrtle Avenue, West Parade.
MISS R.J.M. GARDEN, M.A., Melrose, High Street (occupies apartment).
MRS. GARDNER, Imberway, Imber Road.
FREDERICK GARRETT, 10 Victoria Road.
MRS. GARRETT, 53 Deverill Road.
REGINALD JOSEPH GARRETT, 41 Sambourne Road.
MISS M.K. GASSON, 35 Market Place (occupies apartment).
A.F. GAWLER, 14 Luxfield Road.
ALBERT WILLIAM GAYLARD, 2 Boreham.
MISS GEEN, 25 Boreham Road.
HENRY JOSEPH GEORGE, Highfield, 23 Imber Road.
MISS FLORENCE AUGUSTA GEORGE, 24 Silver Street.
ALBERT JOHN GERRETT, Ivy House, 52 Brook Street.
ALBERT GILBERT, 5 Jubilee Terrace, West Street.
GEORGE GILBERT, 54 Boreham Road.
CHARLES GILES, 5 South Street.
GEORGE WILLIAM GILES, 46 Pound Street.
JOHN WILLIAM GIDEON GILES, Gashouse Farm, Bath Road.
MRS. GILES, nurse, 5 South Street.
MRS. MARY GILES, 25 North Row.
ARTHUR JOHN GINGELL, Bath Road.
A.C.F. GISBORNE, 13 Copheap Lane.
MISS GLASS, The Red Hatch, East Street.
GEORGE GODDARD, 20 Fairfield Road.
SIDNEY GODDEN, 25 East Street.
JOHN HAMMOND GOLDSMITH, M.A., Grammar School, Church Street.
WILLIAM GEORGE GOODMAN, 70 Boreham Road.
GEORGE TRAYTON GRACE, 9 Hillwood.
ROBERT JOHN GRACE, 26 Bread Street.
THOMAS GRAHAM, 36 Boreham Road.
R.W. GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, F.R.C.S., Emwell Cross House, Vicarage Street.
ERNEST GREASLEY, B.A., tutor, St. Boniface College, Church Street.
HOWARD GREEN, Littlehome, 58 Imber Road.
MISSES GREEN, Ingleside, Sambourne.
GEORGE WATTS GREENING, Borehill Farm, Deverill Road.
MISS GREENWOOD, 3 Christ Church Terrace.
MRS. GREGORY, 14 Vicarage Street.
MISS M.C. GREGORY, 15 Vicarage Street.
REVEREND R.P. GRIFFITHS, M.A., 46 Vicarage Street.
MISS M.E. GRIMMER, 30 Church Street.
HENRY GEORGE GRIST, 23 West Parade.
TOM GRIST, Yew Tree Cottages, Cannimore.
VICTOR TIMOTHY GRIST, 30 Deverill Road.
REVEREND ALFRED PITT GUTCH, M.A., St. Denys chaplain, 2 Church Street.


CHARLES HAINES, 1 Woodcock.
EDWARD CHARLES HAINES, 2 Gashouse Cottages, Bath Road.
WILLIAM B. HAINES, 7 Beech Avenue, West Parade.
COLSTON GEORGE THOMAS HALE, Virginia Lodge, 62 Imber Road.
ALFRED WHITE HALL, Winfrid Lodge, 44 Church Street.
GEORGE HALL, 27 Luxfield Road.
MISS HALL, 4 High Street.
PERCY HALL, Preston House, East Street.
WILFRED FRANK HALL, 22 Westbury Road.
JAMES WILLIAM HAMON, 18 George Street.
HERBERT WILLIAM HANKEY, Ivycroft, Victoria Road.
THOMAS HANKEY, 10 Christ Church Terrace.
LEONARD ROBERT HANNAM, Butler’s Coombe Farm.
BRIGADIER-GENERAL EDWARD HARDING NEWMAN C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., J.P., Portway House.
ANDREW HARDING, 10a Victoria Road.
GEORGE HARDING, 30 Luxfield Road.
HERBERT DEACON HARDING, 15 George Street.
THOMAS FRANK HARDING, 1 Silver Street (occupies apartment).
WILFRED ALBERT HARDING, 11 Obelisk Terrace.
MISS HARDMAN, 92 Portway (occupies apartment).
ARTHUR HENRY HARRAWAY, Sambourne House.
MRS. HARRAWAY, The Cedars, 27 Silver Street.
FREDERICK JOSEPH HARRIS, The Lindens, 28 Emwell Street.
MRS. F. HARRIS, 8 West Parade.
WILLIAM HARRIS, 35 George Street.
OLIVER GAY HART, 61 Vicarage Street.
JOHN HARVEY, 19 North Row.
MISS V. HARVEY, 9 Lyme Avenue (occupies apartment).
MRS. HASSEN, 35 Victoria Road.
MRS. HATTON, 43 Market Place.
LEONARD HAYDEN, 24 Portway.
MISS A.E. HAYWARD, Roseville, Boreham Road.
MISS B.M. HAYWARD, 35 Market Place (occupies apartment).
ARTHUR WILLIAM HEAD, 21 Station Road.
E.R. HEAL, 40 Victoria Road.
BERT REDVERS HEARD, 56 Imber Road.
MRS. HEARD, 54 West Street.
MISS D. HEDGES, 31 East Street (occupies apartment).
REVEREND J.L.HERBERT, The Croft, Bath Road.
WILLIAM THOMAS HERRIDGE, 71 Portway.
GEORGE HENNESSEY, 14 Portway.
MISSES HESSEY, East Street.
CHARLES HENRY HIBBERD, 32 Pound Street.
PERCY EDWARD HICKS, 17 Boreham.
ROBERT WILLIAM HICKS, 11 East Street.
WILLIAM RALPH HICKS, 12 Vicarage Terrace, Vicarage Street.
CHARLES EDWARD HILL, 34 Market Place.
FRANK REGINALD HILL, 24 West Street.
HORACE HUGH HILL, 31 Market Place.
MRS. HILL, 23 Silver Street.
WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER HILL, 60 and 61 West Street.
WILLIAM ROBERT HILL, 56 and 57 West Street.
MRS. HINTON, 38 Portway.
WALTER LEWIS HISCOX, 16 High Street.
CHARLES HERBERT HISKETT, 18 Bread Street.
MISS W.M. HODGES, Netherfield Cottage, 2 Upper Marsh Road.
RICHARD CHRISTIE HODGES, M.B., Ulster Lodge, East Street.
WILFRED LAWRENCE HOGAN, M.B., 3 Portway.
EDGAR H. HOLDEN, Normandene, Smallbrook Road.
SAMUEL HOLDING, Graigdene, 11 Westbury Road.
HERBERT WILLIAM HOLE, 10 Boreham.
CHARLES JAMES HOLLOWAY, 8 Chapel Street.
HERBERT EDWIN HOLMAN, The Magnet, Silver Street (occupies apartment).
ROBERT SCOTT HOLMAN, The Magnet, Silver Street (occupies apartment).
GEORGE HOLTON, 2 Brook Street.
HUBERT FRANCIS HOLTON, 2 Obelisk Terrace, Silver Street.
JOHN WILLIAM HOLTON, 19 Fairfield Road.
MISS ETHEL HOLTON, 7 Obelisk Terrace, Silver Street.
MRS. HOLTON, 7 East Street.
TOM HOLTON, 20 Bread Street.
WALTER JAMES HOLTON, 49 Chapel Street.
WILLIAM WITCOMBE HOLTON, Bazentin, 46 Sambourne Road.
HENRY WILLIAM HOOK, 22 Luxfield Road.
CHARLES HOSEY, 40 Sambourne Road.
LESLIE HAROLD HOSEY, 28 East Street.
FREDERICK WARD HOUGHTON, 15 Luxfield Road.
GEORGE HOUSE, 30 George Street.
JACK HOUSE, 17 Luxfield Road.
JOHN HENRY HOUSE, 1 Hall’s Terrace, Weymouth Street.
MRS ALICE LOUISA HOUSE, 11 Luxfield Road.
WILLIAM HOUSE, Herschel, Sambourne Road.
WILLIAM JOHN HOUSE, 22 Fore Street.
R.S.H. HOWARD, 8 Luxfield Road.
ALFRED HOWELL, 36 West Parade.
LANCELOT ERNEST JOHN HOWELL, 1 Silver Street.
THOMAS RUSSELL HUDSON, 37 Sambourne Road.
MRS. HUGHES, 78 Portway.
MISS K.G. HUGHES, Ray’s CafĂ©, Market Place (occupies apartment).
HARRY HUMPHREY Highbury Cottage, Boreham Road.
FREDERICK CHARLES HUMPHRIES, 58 Boreham.
REGINALD HUMPHRIES, 27 North Row.
MISS E. HUNT, Avenue Cottage, The Close.
MRS. C. HUNT, 10 East Street.
MRS. ELIZABETH EMILY HUNT, 44 Victoria Road.
ADMIRAL SIR ALLEN THOMAS HUNT, K.C.B., C.S.I., Byne House, Church Street.
TOM VINSON HUNT, 56 Vicarage Street.
WILLIAM HUXTABLE, 2 Henford’s Marsh.


CHARLES ALEXANDER INGRAM, 5 Market Place.
FREDERICK GEORGE INGRAM, 18 Woodcock.
HEDLEY ALFRED INGRAM, Wi-Wurry, 18 Upper Marsh Road.
HUBERT RICHARD CECIL INGRAM, 36 Chapel Street.
HARRY INMAN, 1 Ash Villas, Ash Walk.
MRS. IRELAND, 21 Westbury Road.


HENRY JACKSON, 33 Market Place.
ALBERT CASE JAMES, 72 Portway.
ALFRED JAMES, 1 Boreham Cottages.
ARTHUR BRINDLEY CHARLES JAMES, 67 Boreham Road.
FRANCIS TOWNSEND JAMES, Claremont, 7 Upper Marsh Road.
FREDERICK GEORGE JAMES, Hill House, High Street.
MRS. JAMES, Selwood House, Market Place.
MRS. E. JAMES, 2 Boreham Cottages, Boreham.
MRS. MARY JAMES, 11 Coldharbour.
WALTER JAMES, 16 Portway.
GEORGE JEFFERIES, 2 Hall’s Terrace, Weymouth Street.
MISS E.G. JENNINGS, 4 Upper Marsh Road.
M.F. JEWELL, 46 East Street.
MAJOR NICOL SHAW JOHN, Mill View, Woodcock.
WESLEY JOHN JOLLY, Chignal, Boreham Road.
CHARLES JONES, 37a Boreham Road.
MRS. T.A. JONES, 42 East Street.
WALTER GEORGE JONES, 59 Portway.
WILLIAM JONES, 35 George Street.
C.W.G. JOYCE, Greenside, Sambourne Road.


GEORGE KEEBLE, 10 Beech Avenue, West Parade.
MISS KEECH, 44 Portway.
WILLIAM JOSEPH KEECH, 59 West Street.
GEORGE KEEPIN, Killowen, 9 Upper Marsh Road.
ROY STEPHEN KEEPIN, Roysden, 34 Deverill Road.
ALBERT KEMP, 12 Chapel Street.
HENRY HERBERT KEMP, 39 Church Street.
CYRIL JAMES KENNARD, Elm Hill.
JAMES BOTT KENNARD, 14 Market Place.
BERTIE RICHARD KERR, Our Arbour, 2 Ash Walk.
HERBERT WILLIAM KICK, 80 Portway.
EDWARD VICTOR KILL, 38 Silver Street.
ALFRED KIMBER, 46 Boreham Road.
ARTHUR HENRY KIMBER, 47 Boreham Road.
HERBERT CHARLES KIMBER, 47 Victoria Road.
WILLIAM THOMAS KIMBER, 37 Portway.
CHARLES HENRY KING, 24 Emwell Street.
HENRY CHARLES KING, 35 Portway.
HENRY THOMAS KING, 85 West Street.
HERBERT JOHN KING, 3 Smallbrook Road.
MISS E. KING, The Ferns, 8 Sambourne Road.
MISS R. KING, 83 Portway.
REGINALD JOHN KING, 5 George Street (occupies apartment).
SYDNEY GEORGE KING, 22 Station Road.
HAROLD CHARLES KINGSTON, 9 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
RONALD KINGSTON, 18 Luxfield Road.
ARTHUR KITLEY, 3 Prospect Cottages, East Street.
HARRY NEWMAN KNEE, 2 Jubilee Terrace, West Street.
WILLIAM GEORGE KNEE, 1 Jubilee Terrace, West Street.
HUBERT FREDERICK KNIGHT, 50 Sambourne Road (occupies apartment).



WILLIAM JOHN LADD, 15 Victoria Road.
CECIL REGINALD JOHN LAKEY, 4 Myrtle Avenue, West Parade.
HENRY LAKEY, 39 Woodcock.
HUBERT TROTMAN LANCE, 13 Market Place.
MISSES LANDER, The Nook, Smallbrook Road.
JOHN ROBERT LANE, 2 Chancery Lane, Boreham Road.
MISS LANG, The Haven, 22 Silver Street.
GEORGE ROBERT LANGDON, Bathurst, 5 Upper Marsh Road.
W.G. LANGDON, 20 Upper Marsh Road.
MRS. LANGLEY, Domus, Bath Road.
FREDERICK EASTWOOD LANGRIDGE, 3 Beech Avenue, West Parade.
ROBERT MERVYN LAPHAM, The Cotes, Boreham.
WILLIAM GEORGE LAPHAM, 10 Bath Road.
REGINALD WHALE LAWRENCE, 21 Luxfield Road.
MRS. LE CHAVETOIS, Cranley, 12 Vicarage Street.
MISS LEE, Teddington House, Church Street.
PERCIVAL HUBERT LEGG, Home Farm, Boreham.
THOMAS WESLEY LEWIS, 31 East Street.
MRS. MARY ELLEN LING, 24 Victoria Road.
BASIL LIPSCOMBE, Byways, Folly Road.
EDWARD LONG, 24 North Row.
ESCOTT TATE LONG, 2 Sambourne Road.
LEONARD ALBERT LONG, 58 Woodcock.
MRS. LONG, 23 Emwell Street.
WILLIAM LONG, 14 West Parade.
WILLIAM ALBERT LONG, 86 Portway.
RICHARD VAUGHAN LOOKER, Boreham Road Nurseries.
HAROLD E. LOUSLEY, Bath Arms (occupies apartment).
FRANK THOMAS LOVETT, Stapleton, 47 Sambourne Road.
MRS. EDWARD LOWTH, matron, St. Boniface College, Church Street.
MISS LOW, 36 George Street.
ROY LEWIS LOW, 38 High Street.
FREDERICK W.H. LUCAS, 21 Upper Marsh Road.
EDWARD LANCELOT LUCE, Elm Hill.
FRANK LUDLOW, 21 George Street.
HERBERT JAMES LUKE, 9 Market Place.
HERBERT LESLIE LUSH, 5 West Parade.
MISSES LYONS, Holly Lodge, Boreham Road.


MISS MACEWEN, Teddington House, Church Street.
FREDERICK MACEY, 30 North Row.
GEORGE MACEY, 1 Prospect Place, East Street.
WILLIAM MACEY, 29 Boreham.
MISS D.E. MACMILLAN, 18 High Street.
MRS. MAIDMENT, 33 West Parade.
W.E. MAIDMENT, 1 Talbot Villas, Pound Street.
WILLIAM JOSEPH MAIN, 6 Market Place.
ALBERT GEORGE MANSBRIDGE, 52 Imber Road.
EDWARD CHARLES MARLOW, 40 Portway.
NEVILLE MARRIAGE, Heronslade, Boreham.
FREDERICK PERCY MARSH, 11 Market Place (occupies apartment).
WILLIAM MARSH, 3 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
JOHN JAMES MARSHALL, 33 Sambourne.
WILLIAM JOHN MARSHALL, 17 Victoria Road.
WILLIAM RALPH MARSHALL, M.A., Cranford, Boreham Road.
MRS. MARSHMAN, Tresco, Boreham Road.
MAURICE MATTHEWS, 20 Portway.
WILLIAM GEORGE MAXFIELD, 34 West Parade.
WILLIAM MCLEAN, 23 George Street.
A.H. MCMICKEN, 19 Luxfield Road.
MISS M . MCNAUGHTON, M.A., 56 West Parade (occupies apartment).
ALFRED MEADEN, 12 Portway.
MISS MERRICK, The Limes, Silver Street.
ARNOLD MERRITT, 33 Sambourne.
PHILIP JOHN MERRITT, 8 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
REVEREND F.H. MICKLEWRIGHT, B.A., chaplain and tutor, St. Boniface College, Church Street.
WILFRED MIDDLEBROOK, 6 Christ Church Terrace.
MISS MIDDLETON, Golspie, Vicarage Street.
MISS E. MILAN, 1 Silver Street (occupies apartment).
FRANK MILES, 34 Imber Road.
JESSE MILES, 7 Myrtle Avenue, West Parade.
MISS L.A. MILES, 4 West Parade (occupies apartment).
PERCY STANLEY MILES, 28 Boreham.
S.J. MILLER, 35 Market Place (occupies apartment).
ALBERT GEORGE MILLS, 83 Portway.
EDWARD MILLS, 39 Boreham Road.
ELFORD CHARLES MILLS, Kailana, 45 Sambourne Road.
HAROLD MILLS, 49 West Parade.
RALPH HENRY MILLS, 25 Vicarage Street.
HAROLD RICHARD MINHINNICK, 1 York Terrace, West Street.
HEADING MITCHELL, 11 and 12 High Street.
MRS. ANNIE MOLDEN, 20 West Parade.
MRS LILIAN MOLE, 26 High Street.
REGINALD WILLIAM MOLE, 26 High Street.
WALTER MASHFORD MONK, 1 Christ Church Terrace.
HERBERT MOODY, The Ferns, 32 Portway.
WALTER MOODY, Silkstead Victoria Road.
WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE MOODY, 30 Sambourne Road.
HENRY ARTHUR KERLEY MOORE, Oak Cottage, 4 Emwell Street.
HENRY JAMES MOORE, 31 Victoria Road.
MRS. ELIZABETH MOORE, 7 Jubilee Terrace, West Street.
MRS. MACLEOD MORE, Allandale, Boreham Road.
CHARLES JOHN MOREMENT, 34 Portway.
ROBERT WILLIAM MORGAN, M.D., B.S., retired, Selwood Cottage, Westbury Road.
MRS. MORRICE, Tullos, Boreham Road.
MISS MORSE, Vernham House, 12 The Close.
MAJOR MANSEL WITHERBY MORTIMER, 5 Boreham Villas.
REVEREND CLAUDE BEAUFORT MOSS, M.A., B.D., Vice-Principal, St. Boniface College, Church Street.
CHARLES BERTIE MOULD, 7 West Parade.
WILLIAM ANDREW MUNDY, 12 East Street.
FREDERICK GEORGE MUSSELWHITE, Bradley Road.


SIR CHARLES EVAN MOLNEUX YORKE BART., Westleigh, West Street.
MISS E. NEWBOLD, 1 St. John’s Terrace, Boreham Road.
W.W. NEWSTEAD, 6 Luxfield Road.
MRS. NICHOLSON, Staffield, 61 Imber Road.
WILLIAM NICHOLSON, 66 Pound Street.
WILLIAM H. NORMAN, The Anchor Hotel, Market Place.
WALTER EDMUND NORTHEAST, 2 Princecroft Lane.
GEORGE NORRIS, 14 Boreham.
LOUIS NORRIS, 2 Woodcock Villas.
MISS NORTHOVER, 17 West Street.
GILBERT NOYCE, 16 West Parade.
ROBERT PERCY NUNN, 25 Portway.
JOHN SWINTON NUTT, Scotsdale, Boreham Road (occupies apartment).


ALBERT ANDREW OATLEY, 61 Boreham.
FRANK OLDING, 5 King Street.
REVEREND CANON ARTHUR WEST OLIVER, Downside, Portway.
GEORGE AUGUSTUS JOHN OLIPHANT, J.P., Chatley, Boreham Road.
MAJOR W. OLPHERTS, Donum, 7a Boreham Road.
WILLIAM JOHN ORAM, 23 Church Street.
MRS. O’SHEA, 40 Boreham Road.
MICHAEL O’SHEA, 22 West Parade.
ALBERT EDWARD OVERY, 15 Imber Road.
ALBERT GEORGE RONALD OVERY, 27 High Street.


WILLIAM CHARLES PAGE, 57 Imber Road.
MISS B. PAIN, 12 West Parade.
ARTHUR JOSEPH PARKER, 10 West Street.
LEONARD PARKER, 16 Victoria Road.
MRS. PARKER, San Pedro, Upper Marsh Road.
ROBERT CHARLES PARKER, 42 Chapel Street.
ROBERT H.G. PARKER, 17 Marsh Street.
WALTER WILLIAM PARKER, 23 Fore Street.
EDWARD JAMES PARROTT, Bugley Farm.
HUBERT COLIN PARROTT, Church Street.
ARTHUR JOHN PARSONS, 54 West Parade.
MISS PARSONS, 21 Portway.
MISS LILIAN PARSONS, 92 Portway (occupies apartment).
MISSES PARTRIDGE, Furneaux House, Church Street.
WILLIAM PARTRIDGE, 25 Sambourne Road.
JOHN CONNOR PATESHALL, Sambourne House (occupies apartment).
MRS. PATCH, 45 Victoria Road.
JAMES PAUL, 41 West Parade.
CHARLES PAYNE, 1 Beech Avenue, West Parade.
BERTIE EDWIN PAYNE, Bradley Road.
EWART STANLEY PAYNE, 9 George Street.
GEORGE PAYNE, 17 Chapel Street.
WALTER STANLEY PAYNE, 36 Sambourne Road.
FRANCIS REGINALD PAYTON, 92 Portway.
ARTHUR GERALD PEARCE, 39 Market Place.
ARTHUR GEORGE PEARCE, 15 North Row.
DUDLEY BENJAMIN PEARCE, Myneholme, 6 Westbury Road.
EDWARD GEORGE PEARCE, 10 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
FREDERICK WILLIAM PEARCE, 75 Portway.
JAMES PEARCE, 87 West Street.
MAURICE PEARCE, 39 Silver Street.
MISS M. PEARCE, 21 Sambourne Road.
OLIVER PEARCE, Coronation Cottage, 11 Deverill Road.
MRS. PEARCE, 17 Bread Street.
WALTER FRANCIS PEARCE, 33 South Street.
WILLIAM PEARCE, 25a Portway.
ARTHUR JOHN PENN, 13 West Parade.
JOHN WILLIAM PENN, 2 High Street.
JOSEPH ROBERT PENN, 1 Cromwell Gardens, East Street.
WILFRED CHARLES PENN, 31 Portway.
ALBERT PENNY, 1 Park Cottages, Boreham.
EDWARD PENNY, The Bungalow, Copheap Lane
HENRY ARTHUR FRANK PERKINS, Edendale, West Street.
ARTHUR PERRY, 50 Portway.
SIDNEY CECIL HUBERT PERRY, 19 Upper Marsh Road.
WILLIAM ROBERT PERRY, 34 Luxfield Road.
L.H. PHELPS, 23 Luxfield Road.
ETHELBERT PHILLIPS, Holmwood, 1 Ash Walk.
HORACE R. PHILLIPS, Braeside, Copheap Lane.
ARTHUR BERNARD PICKFORD, Sunnyside, Church Street.
FRED BIRD PICKFORD, Botany Farm.
MRS. PIKE, Teify House, Boreham Road.
JAMES PINCHIN, 9 Christ Church Terrace.
JOSEPH PINNELL, Penleigh, 79 West Street.
LEONARD JOHN PINNELL, 18 Hillwood.
ROBERT PINNELL, 36 South Street.
WALTER HUBERT PINNELL, 88 West Street.
C.S. PIPER, The Magnet, Silver Street (occupies apartment).
DONALD ERNEST PITCHER, 40 Woodcock Road.
ARTHUR VICTOR PITMAN, 18 Sambourne Road.
STANLEY ARTHUR PITMAN, 18 Sambourne Road.
W.E. PITTS, 7 Luxfield Road.
JOHN BLAKENEY PIZZEY, Cannimore Farm.
MRS. POLLARD, 77 Portway.
SIDNEY POLLARD, 28 Sambourne Road.
HENRY JOSEPH POOLMAN, Avondale, 26a Boreham Road.
MISS MAY POOLMAN, 11 Boreham Road.
MRS. POOLMAN, 42 Portway.
EDWARD HERBERT POPE, Trevena, Boreham.
MRS. E. POPE, 61 Boreham Road.
W.F. POWELL, 24 Portway (occupies apartment).
LOUIS A.G. PRAGNALL, 74 Pound Street.
MISS FLORENCE PRAGNALL, 4 Silver Street.
JAMES A.S. PRESCOTT, The Chantry, 25 High Street.
CHARLES WILLIAM PRESLEY, 3 West Parade.
WALTER PRESSLEY, 35 West Parade.
ALFRED HOWARD PRICE, 41 Imber Road.
JOHN WITT PRICE, 2 Weymouth Street.
ALBERT PRINCE, 36a West Parade.
CHARLES PRINCE, 2 Myrtle Avenue, West Parade.
ERNEST PRINCE, 42 West Parade.
GEORGE S. PRINCE, Model Poultry Farm, Deverill Road.
HERBERT PRINCE, 1 Church Street.
OLIVER JOHN PRINCE, 12a Vicarage Street.
MISS EMMELIN JESSIE PRIOR, 6 Obelisk Terrace, Silver Street.
MISS ELIZABETH MARY PRYOR, The Beeches, Boreham Road.
FREDERICK CHARLES PULLIN, Chain Lane, Boreham Road.


FREDERICK GEORGE RADFORD, Helston, Boreham Road.
JOHN THOMAS RALPH, 34 Silver Street.
ALBERT VICTOR RANDALL, 96 Portway.
GEORGE RANDALL, 6 West Parade.
MRS. RANDALL, The Woodlands, Bath Road.
HENRY SIMEON RAWLINGS, 26 George Street.
R.H. RAWLINGS, 31 Luxfield Road.
MRS. CLARA RAY, 11 Market Place.
HAROLD JOHN COPEMAN RAYMOND, Glencoe, Boreham Road.
ARCHIBALD EDWARD REACH, 38 Sambourne Road.
CHARLES ARTHUR READ, 23 Boreham Road.
ARTHUR ROBERT REED, 23 Station Road.
JAMES REED, 42 Boreham.
COMMANDER CORNELIUS OCTAVIUS REGNART, R.N., The Grange, Boreham.
FRANK JOHN REILLY, 9 Westbury Road.
MRS. RENDELL, 1 Elm Hill.
ALBERT FRANK REYNOLDS, 2 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
CLARENCE HUBERT MAURICE REYNOLDS, 22 Fairfield Road.
HERBERT REYNOLDS, 33 North Row.
WILLIAM REYNOLDS, 15 Marsh Street.
WILLIAM HENRY REYNOLDS, 47 West Parade.
JAMES CECIL RICHARDS, 17 Market Place.
EDWARD JOHN RICHARDSON, 12 Weymouth Street.
MISS RICHENS, C.C. Health Visitor, Bradley Road.
THOMAS RIVERS, J.P., Treverbyn, Boreham Road
HERBERT ROBBINS, 31 Silver Street.
ALFRED EDWARD ROBERTS, Liskeard Villa, Victoria Road.
ARTHUR DOUGLAS LLEWELYN ROBERTS, Riverside, Boreham.
A.W. ROBERTS, Eversfield House, Market Place.
CHARLES WILLIAM ROBERTS, Clyde Villa, 5 Station Road.
RALPH ROBERTS, The Bungalow, Grange Lane, Boreham.
HARRY ROBINSON, Smallbrook Road.
MRS. G. ROBINSON, Henford House.
MRS. ROBINSON JOHNSON, 58 Boreham.
ROBERT ROWLAND, Bazentin, 46 Sambourne Road (occupies apartment).
GEORGE ROSCROW, 81 Portway.
ALFRED ROWE, 37 West Parade.
GEORGE HENRY RUDDICK, Colloway Farm, Westbury Road.
MRS. RUNDLE, 36 Portway.
A. RUSHTON, 5 Luxfield Road.
THOMAS JONES RUSHTON, Scotsdale, Boreham Road (occupies apartment).
FRANK RICHARD RUTT, 12 Emwell Street.
JAMES RUTTY, Glenlyn, 10 Upper Marsh Road.
JOHN THOMAS RYALL, Ludlow Farm, Bradley Road.
MRS. RYALL, Jasmine Cottage, Victoria Road.


GEORGE SANDAY, 24 Station Road.
MARK EDWIN SANE, 10 Woodcock.
ARTHUR SAPEY, Copheap Lane.
MISS SARGEANT, 7 George Street.
RICHARD M. SATTERTHWAITE, Dorothy Walk.
JOHN SAUNDERS, 44 Deverill Road.
MRS. D. SAWYER, 8 Market Place.
MISS SAXTY, Wyndcliff, 17 Upper Marsh Road.
LADY SCOBELL, Belmont, Boreham Road.
BURTON SCOTT, 58 Vicarage Street.
HENRY WALKER SCOTT, 1 Chancery Lane, Boreham Road.
MRS. SCOTT, 43 Deverill Road.
WALTER HENRY SCOTT, 36a Boreham Road.
SIDNEY LEWIS SCUTT, The Myrtles, Sambourne Road (occupies apartment).
EDWARD JOHN SEARCHFIELD, 11 Chapel Street.
MRS. MARY SEARCHFIELD, 31 Deverill Road.
PERCIVAL GEORGE SELBY, 9 Vicarage Terrace, Vicarage Street.
MONTAGUE SEXTY, 3 Weymouth Street.
ALBERT EDWARD SHADBOLT, 16 Vicarage Street.
ALBERT EDWARD SHARP, 8 East Street.
ALBERT EDWARD SHARP, junior, 4 East Street.
MRS. SARAH JANE SHARP, 68 Portway.
ARTHUR JAMES SHELDON, 5 Deverill Road.
MISS EMILY SHEPHERD, 90 Portway (occupies apartment).
ALFRED GEORGE SHEPPARD, 58 Boreham Road.
FRANK SHEPPARD, 65 Boreham.
HENRY GEORGE SHEPPARD, 6 East Street.
ERNEST EDWARD SHORE, 29 Church Street.
PERCIVAL A. SHORT, 47 Deverill Road.
ALFRED SIDNEY SILCOX, Woodcock Dairy.
THOMAS JAMES EVERLEY SILCOX, Chestnut View, Woodcock.
THOMAS URIAH SILCOX, 8 Weymouth Street.
FRANK SIMINSON, F.R.C.O., L.R.A.M., Albion House, Victoria Road.
MRS. SIMINSON, 2 George Street.
REGINALD SIMINSON, 56 Market Place.
THOMAS SIMINSON, 3 George Street.
WALTER WILLIAM SIMIONSON, 2 York Terrace, West Street.
EDWARD SIMS, The Aviary, 29 Imber Road.
ERNEST JOHN SIMS, 15 Upper Marsh Road.
HARRY SIMS, 2 Christ Church Terrace.
REGINALD WILLIAM SIMS, 48 West Street.
WILLIAM EDWARD SIMS, 10 Imber Road.
WILLIAM HENRY SIMS, 25 King Lane.
CAPTAIN J.B. SLANEY, The Manor House, Ash Walk.
WILLIAM JAMES SLOPER, 29 East Street.
ROBERT RYALL SLY, 79 Portway.
LAURENCE DOMINIE SLYDE, Windyridge, Weymouth Street.
DAVID SMART, Stoneleigh, Boreham Road.
SAMUEL SMART, junior, The Avenue.
ALBERT EDWARD SMITH, 39 Sambourne Road.
GEORGE SMITH, 1 Victoria Road.
JAMES SMITH, 25 Marsh Street.
JOHN SMITH, 1 Gasworks Cottages, Bath Road.
LAURIE SMITH, 20 Fore Street.
LEONARD SMITH, 33 Marsh Street.
WALTER GEORGE GOULDING SMTH, 12 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
WILLIAM GEORGE SMITH, The Ferns, 12 Bread Street.
SISTER MARGARET LILIAN SMITHWHITE, 3 Church Street.
ALBERT SNELGROVE, 30 Victoria Road.
ALBERT ERNEST SNELGROVE, 32 West Parade.
ARTHUR HUBERT SNELGROVE, 5a The Close.
WILLIAM ARTHUR SNELGROVE, 8 Christ Church Terrace.
WILLIAM HENRY SNELGROVE, 1 Boreham Cottages.
WILLIAM NASH SNELGROVE, 4 Vicarage Street.
F.J. SNELL, 16 East Street.
H.V. SNOWDEN, 21 East Street.
ARTHUR SOLLARS, Laurel Cottage, 26 Sambourne.
WILLIAM WEST SPAREY, 14a Silver Street.
HENRY JAMES SPARKS, Rose Cottage, Fore Street.
MRS. E.A. SPECK, 17 Sambourne Road.
MISSES SPENCER, Camberley House, Imber Road.
REGINALD SPINDLOVE, 44 East Street.
MRS. M.J. SPIRE, Warminster N.A. Nurse, 25 High Street.
WILLIAM EDGAR STAINER, 30 East Street.
MISS STENT, Wayside, 10c Victoria Road.
MRS. STEPHENS, Woodside, 20b Victoria Road.
MRS. STEPHENS, Scotsdale, Boreham Road.
MISS STEPHENS, Rosemundy, Weymouth Street.
JAMES B. STEWART, Newlands, 3 Imber Road.
ERNEST OCTAVIUS STILES, 22 Boreham Road.
HAROLD STILES, 51 Market Place.
MISS E. STILES, 22 Boreham Road.
MRS. STILL, Graestyl, Station Road.
PHILIP GEORGE STILL, Rose Cottage, Boreham.
MRS. STOCKLEY, 4 Hall’s Terrace, Weymouth Street.
GEORGE HENRY STOKES, 86a Pound Street.
JOHN STRACHAN, 75 Pound Street.
LIEUTENANT COLONEL STRAIGHT, Marshlands, Upper Marsh Road.
HUGH STRATTON, Westbury Road.
CAPTAIN MILES STRINGER, 2 Boreham Terrace.
EGERTON STRONG, Hillbrow, Folly Road.
MISS ANNIE STUART, St. Edmunds, Upper Marsh Road.
REVEREND CANON JAMES SENIOR STUART, M.A., Christ Church Vicarage.
ALBERT SUMMERS, Thrift House, Pound Street.
HERBERT JOHN SUMMERS, 12 Henford’s Marsh.
JAMES SUMMERS, 67 Portway.


GEORGE TALBOT, 18 Chapel Street.
MRS. TANSWELL, 1 Market Place.
WILLIAM AUSTIN TANSWELL, 27 Marsh Street.
P.W. TANSWELL, 3 High Street.
ALBERT TAYLOR, 8 Imber Road.
CAPTAIN ARTHUR AUSTIN TAYLOR, T.D., Berry Villa, West Street.
DANIEL TAYLOR, 94 Portway.
EDWIN TAYLOR, Francesco, Victoria Road.
ELI TAYLOR, White House, 24 Imber Road.
ERNEST ARTHUR TAYLOR, 9 East Street.
FREDERICK CONRAD TAYLOR, 3 York Terrace, West Street.
JOHN TAYLOR, Bellevue, 7a Market Place.
LEONARD OWEN TAYLOR, 4 Westbury Road.
MAURICE FRANK TAYLOR, 2 Beech Avenue, West Parade.
MAJOR OSKAR TEICHMAN, D.S.O., M.C., Highbury, Boreham Road.
GEORGE THICK, 11 Westbury Road.
JAMES SPEAR THOMAS, 89 Portway.
BRIGADIER GENERAL W.G.H. THOMPSON, Woodman Mead, Vicarage Street.
MISS THOMPSON, 17 North Row.
MISS E. THORNE, Clyde Villa, Station Road.
E.A. TILL, 41 Victoria Road.
EDGAR CLARENCE TINNAMS, 73a West Street.
WILLIAM JAMES TISSEMAN, Torwood, Boreham Road.
FRANK TITFORD, 3 The Furlong.
ALBERT CYRIL TITT, 42 Victoria Road.
ARCHIE CLIFFORD TITT, Obelisk Terrace, Silver Street.
ERNEST HENRY TITT, 16 Imber Road.
HENRY CHARLES TITT, Linton Cottage, 20 Imber Road.
HERBERT CHARLES TITT, Claremont, 17 Imber Road.
MRS. TITT, Chesterfield, Boreham Road.
MISSES TOOGOOD, 45 Boreham Road.
R. TOWNSEND, 2 West View Villas, Pound Street.
FREDERICK TRAPP, 75 West Street.
MRS. EMILY TRAPP, Strathroy, Pound Street.
MAURICE TROLLOPE, 3 Bleeck’s Buildings, West Street.
MISS JESSIE TROLLOPE, 86 Pound Street.
CECIL TRUMP, 24 Portway (occupies apartment).
MISS MARY ANN TUCKER, 1 North Row.
PETER TUCKER, 1 Hillwood.
STUART WILLIAM TUCKER, 22 Marsh Street.
CHARLES EDWARD TURNER, 16a Brook Street.
CHARLES WILLIAM TURNER, 17 Brook Street.
EDWIN DARRELL TURNER, 2 West Parade.
E.J. TURNER, 43 Victoria Road.
FRANCIS HENRY TURNER, 1 Excelsior Cottages, Marsh Street.
HENRY TURNER, 10 Obelisk Terrace.
PERCY JAMES TURNER, 18 West Street.
MRS. M.R. TURNER, 6 Jubilee Terrace, West Street.
THOMAS TURNER, 5 Bread Street.
WILLIAM JOHN TURNER, 10 Deverill Road.
WILLIAM MOSES PONTON TURNER, 32 Sambourne Road.


HARRY UPWARD, Beckford Lodge Cottage, Gipsy Lane.

FRANCIS WILLIAM JAMES VALLIS, 23 Portway.
JOHN VALLIS, 8 George Street.
MRS. VEARS, 7 Deverill Road.
JAMES VERNEY, 6 Lyme Avenue, West Parade.
DAVIS VESEY, O.B.E., St. John’s Lodge, Boreham Road.
GEORGE EDWARD VICARY, Smallbrook House, Boreham Road.
THOMAS EDWIN VINALL, 25 Upper Marsh Road.
ALBERT LOUIS VINCENT, 1 Weymouth Street.
GEORGE HUMPHREY VINEY, 14 Pound Street.
WILLIAM HERBERT VINEY, 59 Boreham.


WILLIAM WADE, 9 West Parade.
DAVID HATTON WADDINGTON, Eastleigh Farm.
JOSEPH WAGSTAFF, 5 Christ Church Terrace.
ERNEST HENRY WAIT, 5 High Street.
MRS. WAIT, 58 Woodcock.
WILLIAM ARTHUR WAIT, 24 Imber Road.
HUGH ALEXANDER WAKEMAN, The Craig, Portway.
MISS WAKEMAN, Chain Lane, Boreham Road.
WILLIAM THOMAS WALL, Greenaway, Sambourne Road.
OLIVER WARREN, 2 Smallbrook Lane, Boreham.
WILFRED FRANK WARREN, 25a Boreham.
ALFRED ROBERT WARWICK, 3a Boreham.
WATKIN TREVOR WATKINS, B.A., Glannant, 4 Westbury Road.
MRS. WATERS, 52 Market Place.
WILLIAM JOHN WAYLEN, 34 George Street.
MRS. WEAKLEY, 44 West Parade.
BARON CECIL WEBB, 5 Victoria Road.
JAMES WEBB, 21 Westbury Road.
MRS. WEBB, 14 Church Street.
REGINALD WEBB, 48 Portway.
RICHARD WILLIAM WEBB, Fairlight Cottage, 29 Sambourne Road.
ALFRED ERNEST WEBSTER, 43 Church Street.
MRS. WEBSTER, Craven House, Silver Street.
MRS. WELSH, The Chestnuts, Portway.
MRS. WEST, Brakendene, 2 Boreham Villas.
ROBERT THURLESTONE WEST, 7 Westbury Road.
REVEREND CANON EDWARD COURTENAY WEST, M.A., Church Street.
CECIL HERBERT VALENTINE WESTON, Hillside, Vicarage Street.
ALFRED FRANK WETHERALL, 95 Portway.
REGINALD HAROLD WHANT, 40 Boreham.
ERNEST WHATLEY, 6 Silver Street.
MRS. EMILY WHATLEY, 39 West Parade.
REGINALD FRANK WHATLEY, 45 West Parade.
THOMAS WHATLEY, 57 Pound Street.
WILLIAM WHATLEY, 28 King Street.
MRS. WHEATLEY, 53 Vicarage Street.
ARTHUR LEONARD WHEELER, Imber Road.
CHARLES WILLIAM WHEELER, 40 West Parade.
KENNETH EDWARD WHEELER, Ryehill Cottage.
MRS. VERA WHEELER, Ryehill Cottage.
MISS FELICIA WHEELER, masseuse, Ryehill Cottage.
MISS WHEELER, 19 East Street.
WILLIAM WHEELER, 7 Christ Church Terrace.
ARTHUR JAMES WHITE, 11a Boreham Road.
CECIL WHITE, 31 South Street.
ERNEST FRANK WHITE, Gipsy Lane.
EDMUND HAROLD WHITE, Downlea, 6 Westbury Road.
GEORGE URIAH WHITE, 54 Brook Street.
GEORGE WHITE, Meadowview, Deverill Road.
GEORGE WHITE, 30 Imber Road.
GEORGE FREDERICK WHITE, 83 West Street.
JAMES HENRY WHITE, Brockenhurst Cottage, East Street.
MRS. WHITE, 4 St. John’s Terrace, Boreham Road.
JOHN WHITE, 32 Silver Street.
MISS FRANCES WHITE, 88 Portway.
NATHANIEL WHITE, 65 Deverill Road.
NORMAN URIAH WHITE, Brookside, 56 Deverill Road.
WILLIAM F. WHITE, 54 Brook Street.
WILLIAM H. WHITLOCK, Copheap Lane.
ALEC HENRY WHITMARSH, 12 Beech Avenue, West Parade.
EDGAR WHITMARSH, 3 East Street.
ERNEST EDWARD WHITMARSH, 48 Pound Street.
FRANK ERNEST WHITMARSH, 17 High Street.
HAROLD LESLIE WHITMARSH, 12 Myrtle Avenue, West Parade.
MRS. WHITTLE, Princecroft Farm, Bugley.
MISS ALICE WHITTOCK, Vernham House, 12 The Close.
MRS. WICKHAM, Thornbank, Upper Marsh Road.
MISSES WICKHAM, 4 Christ Church Terrace.
WILLIAM HAROLD WICKHAM, 2 St. John’s Terrace, Boreham Road.
SIDNEY WIGHTMAN, 20 Market Place.
MAJOR EDWY LEWIS WILLCOX, Littlehurst, Boreham Road.
CLAUDE LEWIS WILLCOX, 36 George Street.
BENJAMIN NICHOLAS WILLIAMS, 2 Vicarage Street.
ELWYN GLYNN WILLIAMS, Barclays Bank House, 16 Market Place.
LESLIE WILLIAMS, 36 Victoria Road.
RUSSELL JAMES WILLIAMS, Windcote, Sambourne.
ALBERT EDWARD WILLMOTT, 46 Victoria Road.
MISS G.B. WILLMOTT, 16 Vicarage Street (occupies apartment).
CHARLES WILLS, 6 Beech Avenue, West Parade.
JOHN WILTSHIRE, 9 Woodcock.
SIDNEY JOHN WILTSHIRE, 28 West Parade.
HENRY JOHN WINTER, 48 Victoria Road.
MISS WISE, 9 Silver Street (occupies apartment).
ARTHUR EDWARD WITHERS, 22 West Parade.
ALBERT LEONARD WORTHINGTON, 14 George Street.
MRS. LOUISA WRIGHT, Damask Farm, Upper Marsh Road.
HAROLD JOSEPH EDWARD WRIGHT, Damask Farm, Upper Marsh Road.
ARTHUR HENRY WYATT, North Row.
GEORGE WYATT, 1 Pound Street.
LIONEL SYDNEY WYER, 8 Westbury Road.


MAJOR EDWIN PERCIVAL YEATES, St. Andrew’s, Boreham Road.
MRS. YEATES, Triangle Cottage, Pound Street.
NORMAN YEATES, Obelisk Terrace, Silver Street.
MISS YOUNG, Domus, Boreham Road.
EDWIN JAMES YOUNG, Lydscot, 16 Upper Marsh Road.
GEORGE YOUNG, Tascroft Farm, Bugley.
HARRY YOUNG, Tascroft Farm, Bugley.
JACK YOUNG, Tascroft Cottage, Bugley.

List compiled by Danny Howell.