Tynings Allotments Flower Show 2016, Warminster

The Annual Flower Show was held at the Tynings Allotments, Bradley Road, Warminster, on Saturday 3rd September 2016.

Despite the wet weather on the day, the show was well-supported, with many entries for each class.

There was also a raffle, a bric-a-brac stall and sale of old tools, plus cakes and refreshments, which resulted in £300 being made.

The show results were:

Vegetable Classes ~

Biggest Potato - Mike Dickens.

Longest Runner Bean - Colin Walmsley.

Heaviest Pumpkin - Terry Hart.

Any other Pumpkin or Squash -
1. Nick Jones. 2. Jill Hudson. 3. Bob Ridout.

Heaviest Marrow - Jill Hudson.

Three Runner Beans -
1. Jim Fry. 2. Sue Hankey. 3. Jim Ellison.

Four White Potatoes -
1. Mike Forward. 2. Debbie White. 3. Julia Roberts.

Four Red Potatoes -
1. Bob Ridout. 2. Jim Ellison. 3. Ivan Pearce.

Three Onions -
1. Sue Hankey. 2. Mr and Mrs B. Parker. 3. Julia Roberts.

Four Tomatoes -
1. Bob Ridout. 2. Theresa Rossi. 3. Ivan Pearce.

Four Beetroot -
1. Jim Ellison. 2. Mike Forward. 3. Debbie White.

Bunch of Carrots -
1. Eve Mould. 2. Dennis Parry.

Dish of Fruit -
1. Nicola Gould. 2. Mike Forward.

Basket of Vegetables -
1. Trudi Duncalf. 2. Bob Ridout. 3. Nick Jones.

Scarecrow in Situ -
1. Jim Fry. 2. Julia Roberts. 3. Trudi Duncalf.

Flower Classes ~

Basket of Flowers -
1. Jennifer Mason. 2. Nicola Gould. 3. Eve Mould.

Gladioli Spike -
1. Sue Forward. 2. Jill Hudson.

Three Chryanthemums -
1. Sue Forward. 2. Vi Churchill.

Sweet Peas -
1. Vi Churchill. 2. Sue Forward.

Three Dahlias Medium Size -
1. Nick Jones. 2. Bob Ridout. 3. Chloe Alexander.

Three Dahlias Large -
1. Chloe Alexander. 2. Sue Forward.

Three Dahlias Pom Pom -
1. Bob Ridout. 2. Chloe Alexander. 3. Nick Jones.

Five Dahlias Mixed -
1. Bob Ridout. 2. Chloe Alexander. 3. Nick Jones.

Tallest Sunflower - Chris Taylor.

Posy of Herbs -
1. Trudi Duncalf. 2. Jennifer Mason. 3. Nicola Gould.

Homecraft Classes ~

Six Scones -
1. Ann Jones. 2. Sue Forward.

Fruitcake - Jean Walmsley.

Chocolate Cake -
1. Judy Nash. 2. Sue Forward. 3. Barbara Parry.

Six Sausage Rolls -
1. Jennifer Mason. 2. Sue Forward.

Victoria Sponge - 
1. Pat Andrews. 2. Jean Walmsley. 3. Sue Forward.

Fruit Pie - Sue Forward.

Cake with Vegetables -
1. Denise Mullen. 2. Vi Churchill. 3. Pat Andrews.

Pot of Jam -
1. Pat Andrews. 2. Barbara Parry. 3. Jan Christian.

Pot of Jelly -
1. Barbara Parry. 2. Nicola Gould.

Pot of Lemon Curd - Ann Jones.

Pot of Chutney - 
1. Eve Mould. 2. Ann Jones.

Handicrafts ~

Hand Knitted Item -
1. Eileen Aspinall. 2. Ann Jones. 3. Judy Nash.

Greeting Card - Barbara Parry.

Item of Crochet - Theresa Rossi.

Item of Needlework - 
1. Ann Jones. 2. Eileen Aspinall. 3. Nicola Gould.

Lavender Bag - 
1. Eileen Aspinall. 2. Nicola Gould.

Christmas Tree Decoration -
1. Barbara Parry. 2. Eve Mould.

Children's Classes ~

Most items in a Matchbox - Layla Wilson.

Scarecrow - Angel.

Butterfly Picture - 
1. Layla Wilson. 2. Angel.

Cups Awarded ~

Longest Runner Bean - Colin Walmsley.

Heaviest Pumpkin - Terry Hart.

Any other Pumpkin or Squash - Nick Jones.

Heaviest Marrow - Jill Hudson.

Best Basket of Vegetables - Trudi Duncalf.

Best Basket of Flowers - Jennifer Mason.

Ivor Curnick Cup for most points in vegetable classes - Bob Ridout.

M & S Forward Cup for most points in flower classes - Sue Forward.

Ann & Ken Byfield Cup for most points in homecraft classes - Sue Forward.

Ann Jones Cup for most points in handicraft classes - Eileen Aspinall.

Bill Parker Cup for most points in all classes - Sue Forward.